User Tag List

Thanks Thanks:  0
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2023
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Accidental Factory Reset TCL TV

    We were trying to turn use the tv and didn’t realize the remote had no batteries…bummer. Now I’m not sure how to scan for channels because it says no signal on that channel. This is on a 2023 311BHS. It used to default to a live channel page. Any help is appreciated.

  2. #2
    Site Team Second Chance's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Wherever...
    Posts
    9,312
    Mentioned
    196 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thread moved to Electronics.

    The TVs will loose their previous channel setup information any time they loose power (i.e. when you disconnect from shore power for travel). You need to go into the main menu for the TV, navigate to the input/antenna section and rescan for OTA channels.

    Rob
    U.S. Army Retired
    Full-timed for 9 years in a Reflection 337RLS and Solitude 310GK-R

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2023
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the reply! Yeah I tried that but something definitely seems different after the “factory reset” than how it was previously set up. Which is how it was when we bought it. I just wasn’t sure if there were certain settings changed when GD installs/hooks up the factory antenna to the roof. If so, I’d assume I’d need to get back to that setting instead of TCL’s factory settings.

  4. #4
    Site Team Second Chance's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Wherever...
    Posts
    9,312
    Mentioned
    196 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by CaliCampin View Post
    Thanks for the reply! Yeah I tried that but something definitely seems different after the “factory reset” than how it was previously set up. Which is how it was when we bought it. I just wasn’t sure if there were certain settings changed when GD installs/hooks up the factory antenna to the roof. If so, I’d assume I’d need to get back to that setting instead of TCL’s factory settings.
    There are no multiple or alternate "factory settings" - only TCL's. GD does nothing more than hook up the signal booster (you have it on for OTA reception, don't you?) and the antenna. They do nothing to the TV.

    Rob
    U.S. Army Retired
    Full-timed for 9 years in a Reflection 337RLS and Solitude 310GK-R

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2023
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well turns out the red button behind the TV needs to be turned on. Got a bunch of channels! Thanks for the help!

  6. #6
    Commercial Member huntr70's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    4,660
    Mentioned
    251 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by CaliCampin View Post
    Well turns out the red button behind the TV needs to be turned on. Got a bunch of channels! Thanks for the help!
    Ah....the infamous antennae booster strike again!
    Steve- Inventory Manager at Tom Schaeffer's RV, Shoemakersville, PA www.tomschaeffers.com
    [email protected]
    2011 RAM 3500 SRW Outdoorsman Edition 4X4, 6.7 Cummins--TWEAKED!
    2021 Reflection 310RLS

  7. #7
    Site Sponsor
    Join Date
    Jul 2021
    Posts
    411
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Some advice anytime you arrive at a new location. Find out if you have access to cable (turn antenna booster off) or will have to use the antenna (turn booster on). Also decide if you have access to WiFi - find the password. Then I always do a factory reset as this erases previous channels so only the channels available at the new location will appear on the TV and on the on-screen channel guide. Otherwise you might have a jumble of new channels and dead ones (from a scan at a prior campground). The factory reset just starts your new scan with a clear channel slate, although it will also reset all picture and sound settings.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

DISCLAIMER:This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Grand Design RV, LLC or any of its affiliates. This is an independent site.